Đề thi thử THPT 2021 - Tiếng Anh - GV Vũ Thị Mai Phương - Đề 27 - có lời giải
2/3/2024 10:55:44 PM
lehuynhson1 ...

ĐỀ SỐ 27

LUYỆN GIẢI ĐỀ THI THỬ TRƯỚC KÌ THI

NĂM HỌC 2020-2021

MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 

Question 1. A. coach                 B. goat                                 C. toad                                 D. broad

Question 2. A. laughs               B. mouths                             C. slopes                              D. presidents 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. 

Question 3. A. commerce         B. submerge                         C. converge                          D. immerse

Question 4. A. popularity         B. personality                       C. hospitality                       D. apprentice 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 

Question 5. Several hundred people have singed, the petition to put a ___ to the nuclear tests in the region. 

      A. stop                                  B. finish                               C. break                               D. cease

Question 6. His parents have always wanted Phillip to set a good ________ to his younger brothers both at school and at home. 

      A. form                                B. guidance                          C. pattern                             D. model

Question 7. I was awfully tired. However, I made up my mind to ____ myself to the tedious task once again. 

      A. involve                            B. absorb                              C. apply                               D. engross

Question 8. Seldom does she to do her friends a good_____, but on that occasion she was too busy to pay attention to other people’s problems. 

      A. assistance                        B. turn                                  C. aid                                   D. backing

Question 9. I __________the garden. No sooner had I finished watering it than it came down in torrents. 

      A. shouldn’t have watered                                                B. mustn’t have watered 

      C. can’t have watered                                                       D. needn’t have watered 

Question 10. A true relationship is thought to be a friendship that may __________ through changes in the lives of the friends. 

      A. entail                               B. remain                             C. endure                             D. continue

Question 11. I’m not going to go ice skating! I’d only fall over and __________ a fool of myself.

      A. create                               B. show                                C. do                                    D. make

Question 12. Silence __________ the theatre as the audience awaited the opening curtain with expectation and excitement. 

      A. fell in with                       B. came between                  C. hung over                        D. dropped out of

Question 13. The scientists __________on this project try to find the solutions to air pollution.

      A. working                           B. worked                            C. are working                     D. who working

Question 14. If Nam had passed the GCSE examination, he __________to take the entrance examination to the university. 

      A. would have been allowed                                            B. would have allowed 

      C. will have allowed                                                         D. would allow 

Question 15. When the kids asked him about his girlfriend, he’d go as red as a __________.

      A. tomato                             B. chili                                 C. strawberry                       D. beetroot

Question 16. My brothers are often very __________ to what I say. They are really lovable.

      A. obedience                        B. obedient                           C. obey                                D. obstacle

Question 17. I must warn you I am not used to __________so rudely. 

      A. speak                               B. be spoken                        C. speak to me                     D. being spoken to

Question 18. Let me explain everything to you, __________? 

      A. shall we                           B. will you                           C. will we                            D. do you 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined bold word(s) in each of the following questions. 

Question 19. As orders are becoming more and more, we’ve been rushed off our feet all week.

      A. very angry                       B. very busy                         C. very worried                    D. very happy

Question 20. The atomic bomb annihilated the whole city, so nothing was left standing.

      A. disturbed                         B. constructed                      C. converted                        D. destroyed 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 

Question 21. The minister came under fire for his rash decision to close the factory.

      A. was dismissed                 B. was acclaimed                 C. was criticized                  D. was penalized 

Question 22. Those who advocate for doctor-assisted suicide say the terminally ill should not have to suffer. 

      A. support                            B. oppose                             C. annul                               D. convict 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges. 

Question 23. Mr. Collin is speaking to his student, Brian. 

Mr. Collin: “You’ve been making very good progress. I’m proud of you!”  

Brian: “_________” 

      A. No problem                                                                  B. Don’t worry about it! 

      C. Everything’s alright. Thank you.                                 D. I really appreciate you saying that.

Question 24. Peter: “Could you fill it up, please?”  

 Ivan: “___________” 

      A. Sure. Shall I check the oil as well?  

      B. Not at all. I’ll fill the oil for you. 

      C. Certainly. My job is to fill in the application. 

      D. Where? Of course not.

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29 

      British families started going on holiday to the seaside around the middle of the 19thcentury. The invention of the railways made this possible. The first holidaymakers were quite rich and went for their health and education. The seaside was a place to be (25) _________of illnesses, and doctors recommended bathing in the sea and drinking sea water. Also, to increase their knowledge, families attended concerts and read books from libraries. At that time, ordinary working people had very little time (26) _________. However, in 1871, the government introduced four “Bank Holidays” – national holiday days. This allowed people to have a day or two out, which now and then gave them a taste for leisure and the seaside. At first, they went on day-trips, taking (27) _________of special cheap tickets on the railways. By the 1880s, rising incomes meant many ordinary workers and their families could have a week’s holiday at the seaside. Rail fares were reduced and cheap hotels were built to (28) _________them. Holiday makers enjoyed being idle, sitting on the beach, bathing in the sea, and eating ice-cream. Cheap entertainment was (29 __________offer and holidaymakers went to have fun. Today, the English seaside remained popular, with more than 18 million holidays taken there each year. 

Question 25. A. recovered        B. cured                                C. improved                         D. remedied

Question 26. A. out                   B. off                                    C. from                                D. away

Question 27. A. opportunity     B. benefit                             C. profit                               D. advantage

Question 28. A. cater                B. board                               C. lodge                               D. accommodate

Question 29. A. for                   B. on                                    C. in                                     D. to 

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34 

       A letter of application is a sales letter in which you are both salesperson and product, for the purpose of an application is to attract an employer's attention and persuade him or her to grant you an interview. To do this, the letter presents what you can offer the employer, rather than what you want from the job. Like a résumé, the letter of application is a sample of your work and an opportunity to demonstrate your skills and personality. If it is written with flair and understanding and prepared with professional care, it is likely to be very effective. While the résumé must be factual, objective, and brief, the letter is your chance to interpret and expand. It should state explicitly how your background relates to the specific job, and it should emphasize your strongest and most relevant characteristics. The letter should demonstrate that you know both yourself and the company. 

      The letter of application must communicate your ambition and enthusiasm. Yet it must be modest. It should be neither aggressive nor compliant: neither pat yourself on the back nor ask for sympathy. It should never express dissatisfaction with the present or former job or employer. And you should avoid discussing your reasons for leaving your last job. 

      Finally, it is best that you not the subject on salary. Indeed, even if a job advertisement requires that you mention your salary requirements, it is advisable simply to call them "negotiable." However, when you go on an interview, you should be prepared to mention a salary range. For this reason, you should investigate both your field and, if possible, the particular company. You don't want to ask for less than you deserve or more than is reasonable. 

Question 30. What is the passage mainly about? 

      A. Advice on how to find a good job 

      B. Things to avoid during a job interview 

      C. Tips for writing an effective letter of application 

      D. Differences between a résumé and a letter of application

Question 31. According to paragraph 1, in a letter of application, the applicant tries to ______.

      A. persuade the employer to grant him/her an interview 

      B. get further information about the company 

      C. advertise a product to attract more customers 

      D. present what he/she wants from the job 

Question 32. The word "it" in paragraph 2 refers to ______. 

      A. the letter of application                                                B. an opportunity 

      C. your work                                                                     D. the résumé 

Question 33. The word "explicitly " in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ______. 

      A. clearly                             B. shortly                             C. slightly                            D. quickly

Question 34. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE about a letter of application?

      A. It should express the applicant's dissatisfaction with his/her former employer.

      B. It should refer to the applicant's reasons for leaving his/her previous job. 

      C. It should be written very briefly, but in a formal style. 

      D. It should expand upon the information contained in the applicant's résumé. 

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42 

INTERNET JOBS

      Contrary to popular belief, one does not have to be a trained programmer to work online. Of course, there are plenty of jobs available for people with high-tech computer skills, but the growth of new media has opened up a wide range of Internet career opportunities requiring only a minimal level of technical expertise. Probably one of the most well-known online job opportunities is the job of Webmaster. However, it is hard to define one basic job description for this position. The qualifications and responsibilities depend on what tasks a particular organization needs a Webmaster to perform. 

      To specify the job description of a Webmaster, one needs to identify the hardware and software the website the Webmaster will manage is running on. Different types of hardware and software require different skill sets to manage them. Another key factor is whether the website will be running internally or externally (renting shared space on the company servers). Finally, the responsibilities of a webmaster also depend on whether he or she will be working independently, or whether the firm will provide people to help. All of these factors need to be considered before one can create an accurate webmaster job description. 

      Webmaster is one type of Internet career requiring in-depth knowledge of the latest computer applications. However, there are also online jobs available for which traditional skills remain in high demand. Content jobs require excellent writing skills and a good sense of the web as a “new media’. The term “new media” is difficult to define because it compasses a constantly growing set of new technologies and skills. Specifically, it includes websites, email, internet technology, CD-ROM, DVD, streaming audio and video, interactive multimedia presentations, e-books, digital music, computer illustration, video games, virtual reality, and computer artistry. 

      Additionally, many of today’s Internet careers are becoming paid-by-the-job professions. With many companies having to downsize in tough economic items, the outsourcing and contracting of freelance workers online has become common business practice. The Internet provides an infinite pool of buyers from around the world with whom freelancers can contract their services. An added benefit to such online jobs is that freelancers are able to work on projects with companies outside their own country.

      How much can a person make in these kinds of careers? As with many questions related to today’s evolving technology, there is no simple answer. There are many companies willing to pay people with Internet skills salaries well over $$70,000 a year. Generally, webmasters start at about $$30,000 per year, but salaries can vary greatly. Freelance writers working online have been known to make between $$40,000 to $$70,000 a year. 

Question 35. Which of the followings is true about the job of the freelance writers?

      A. They may work with others in the company. 

      B. It is considered a “content” job. 

      C. They manage hardware and software. 

      D. They require in-depth knowledge of applications. 

Question 36. The word “vary” in paragraph 5 can be best replaced by ___________.

      A. decrease                          B. change                             C. differ                               D. increase 

Question 37. It can be inferred from the passage that ___________. 

      A. only skilled workers make good money 

      B. online workers can work full-time online. 

      C. it is easy to become a webmaster 

      D. workers with limited computer skills cannot work online. 

Question 38. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE of webmasters?

      A. They never work independently. 

      B. The duties they perform depend on the organization they work for. 

      C. They require a minimal level of expertise. 

      D. They do not support software products. 

Question 39. What is the purpose of the passage? 

      A. To inform people about the tasks and the roles of a webmaster. 

      B. To inform people about employment related to the Internet. 

      C. To inform people about the computer industry. 

      D. To explain why webmasters make a lot of money. 

Question 40. According to the passage, all of the followings are TRUE except ___________.

      A. Webmasters must have knowledge of the latest computer applications. 

      B. Online workers cannot free themselves from the office. 

      C. “New media” is not easy to define. 

      D. There are online jobs available for workers with minimal computer skills. 

Question 41. Which of the followings is not mentioned as part of the “new media”?

      A. Internet technology                                                      B. writing skills  

      C. websites                                                                       D. video games 

Question 42. The word “identify” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ___________.

      A. name                                B. discover                           C. encounter                        D. estimate 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 

Question 43. Thomas refused to join the school basketball team, this was not good news at all.

      A. to join                              B. school                              C. this                                  D. good 

Question 44. I am now in my attempt winning a place at the same university to my brother.

      A. now in                             B. winning                           C. at the same                      D. to

Question 45. However type of raw materials is used in making paper, the process is essentially the same. 

      A. However                          B. is used                             C. paper                               D. essentially 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. 

Question 46. People say that at least ten applicants have been selected for the job interview.

      A. It is said that well over ten people are interested in having an interview for the job.

      B. It is said that no fewer than ten people are going to be interviewed for the job.

      C. People say that fewer than ten job interviews have been held so far. 

      D. I have heard that only ten people have been chosen to have the job interviewed.

Question 47. Eating with chopsticks feels strange to Jonathan. 

      A. Eating with chopsticks isn’t what Jonathan used to. 

      B. Jonathan is not used to eating with chopsticks. 

      C. Not feeling strange, Jonathan tries eating with chopsticks. 

      D. Jonathan didn’t use to eat with chopsticks. 

Question 48. “Why don’t you have your room repainted?” said Robert to Lan.

      A. Robert suggested having Lam’s room repainted. 

      B. Robert asked Lam why you didn’t have your room repainted. 

      C. Robert wanted to know why Lam doesn’t have his room repainted. 

      D. Robert suggested that Lam should have his room repainted. 

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 

Question 49. In our country, schools are open to all. They accept children of any race, color or creed.

      A. In our country, schools are open to all children irrespective of race, color or creed.

      B. In our country, schools are open to all children except for race, color or creed.

      C. Apart from race, color or creed, schools are open to all children in our country.

      D. Children of any race, color or creed can be admitted to our schools when they are opened.

Question 50. He felt very tired. He was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

      A. He felt so tired that he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

      B. Feeling very tired, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

      C. Tired as he might be, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

      D. As result of his tiredness, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

------------------ THE END -----------------

 

ĐÁP ÁN

1-D

2-B

3-A

4-D

5-A

6-D

7-C

8-B

9-D

10-B

11-D

12-C

13-A

14-A

15-D

16-B

17-D

18-B

19-B

20-D

21-B

22-B

23-D

24-A

25-B

26-B

27-D

28-D

29-B

30-C

31-A

32-A

33-A

34-D

35-B

36-C

37-B

38-C

39-B

40-B

41-B

42-A

43-C

44-D

45-A

46-B

47-B

48-D

49-A

50-C

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1.

Kỹ năng: Ngữ âm

Giải thích:

Câu 1: Đáp án D: broad: brɔ:d/ rộng lớn, bao la mênh mông

Giải thích: từ broad có phần gạch chân phát âm là âm/ ɔ/: trong khi các từ còn lại phát âm là /ʊ/

Coach: /koʊtʃ/ xe ngựa bốn bánh, xe bus đường dài, huấn luyện viên

 Goat: /gәƱt/ con dê

Toad: /toʊd/ con cóc

2.

Kỹ năng: Ngữ âm

Giải thích:

Câu 2: Đáp án B

Mouths: phần gạch chân phát âm là /z/ theo quy tắc phát âm s, es

Các từ còn lại có phần gạch chân phát âm là: /s

3.

Kỹ năng: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

Question 3: Đáp án A commerce ˈkɒmɜːs/ Sự thương mại, giao thương

Đáp án A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, các đáp án còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

submerge /səb´mə:dʒ/: làm chìm, nhấn chìm

converge: /kən'və:dʒ/ hội tụ, đồng quy

Immerse: /i´mə:s/ Nhúng, ngâm chìm, đắm chìm vào

4.

Kỹ năng: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

Question 4 Đáp án D apprentice /ə'prentis/ Người học việc

Popularity: /ˌpɒpyəˈlærɪti/ sự phổ biến

Personality: /pə:sə'næləti/ Tính cách

hospitality /¸hɔ:spi´tæliti/ Lòng hiếu khách

5.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 5. Đáp án A cấu trúc put a stop to something: chấm dứt việc gì đó

Dịch nghĩa: Hàng trăm người đã ký đơn kiến nghị chấm dứt việc thử hạt nhân ở trong khu vực

6.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 6

Đáp án D: set a good model: Làm tấm gương tốt cho

Form: dạng

Guidance: Đường lối

Pattern: Quy luật

Bố mẹ anh ấy luôn muốn Phillip làm tấm gương tốt cho em trải của mình cả ở trường và ở nhà

7.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 7.

Đáp án C: cấu trúc apply yourself to something/to doing something: Làm việc hoặc học hành một cái gì đó rất chăm chỉ

Dịch nghĩa: I thật sự rất mệt. Nhưng tôi lại quyết định tiếp tục vùi đầu vào làm công việc nhàm chán đó

8.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 8.

Đáp án B: Cấu trúc do (someone) a good turn: giúp đỡ ai đó

Assistance: sự hỗ trợ

Aid: Sự cứu trợ, viện trợ

Backing: sự giúp đỡ, ủng hộ

Cô ấy luôn giúp đỡ bạn bè của mình, nhưng trong một dịp đó cô ấy quá bận để có thể để ý tới vấn đề của người khác

9.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 9.

Đáp án: D Needn’t have chỉ ý đã không cần thực hiện một việc trong quá khứ (thực chất mình đã làm việc đó rồi)

Tôi đã không cần tưới cây ở vườn. Tôi vừa tưới nước xong thì trời bỗng đổ cơn mưa rào

10.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 10.

Đáp án B: remain: còn lại, vẫn còn như cũ

Entail: kế thừa, đòi hỏi

Endure: chịu đựng, kéo dài, tồn tại

Continue: tiếp diễn

Một mối quan hệ chân thật được coi là một tình bạn mà có thể giữ nguyên vẹn qua những sự thay đổi của đời người

11.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 11.

Đáp án D: Cấu trúc to make a fool of yourself: Tự biến mình thành trò cười

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sẽ không đi trượt băng đâu! Tôi sẽ ngã và tự biến mình thành trò cười

12.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 12.

Đáp án C: hung over: Tồn tại, có mặt, trải đầy

Fell in with: Chấp nhận một “kế họach, bản dự thảo”

Came between: xen ngang, cắt ngang

Dropped out of: Bỏ giữa chừng

Sự im lặng trải khắp rạp chiếu bóng trong khi khán giả chờ đợi tấm rèm mở với đầy hy vọng và sự háo hức

13.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 13.

Đáp án A. Giarm mệnh đề quan hệ từ who are working thành working

Dịch nghĩa: Các nhà khoa học (người mà đang làm việc với dự án này) đang cố gắng tìm ra giải pháp cho sự ô nhiễm không khí

14.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 14.

Đáp án A: Giari thích: Đây là câu điều kiện loại 3 nói về điều không có thật ở trong quá khứ Vế câu sau if động từ chính chia theo cấu trúc would/ could/ have+ Ved/p2. Theo ở đây nghĩa của câu là bị động nên chia theo bị động.

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu Nam đã đỗ kỳ thi GCSE, anh ấy đã được phép tham gia kỳ thi vào Đại học

15.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 15.

Đáp án D: Thành ngữ: as red as a beetroot: mặt đỏ như gấc

Khi đám trẻ con hỏi về bạn gái anh ta, mặt anh ta đỏ như gấc

16.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 16.

Đáp án B obedient: biết nghe lời (adj)

Obedience: sự vâng lời

Obey: vâng lời

Obstacle: chướng ngại vật

Các em của tôi rất biết nghe lời. Chúng thực sự rất đáng yêu

17.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 17. I must warn you I am not used to __________ so rudely.

A. speak

B. be spoken

C. speak to me

D. being spoken to

Đáp án D: Cấu trúc(not) be used to doing something: Không quen với điều gì

Ở đây câu mang nghĩa bị động nên chia thành being spoken

Tôi phải cảnh báo cho anh rằng tôi không quen với việc bị nói chuyện với một cách bất lịch sự như vậy

18.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 18.

Đáp án B: Câu hỏi đuôi nói tới you sau vế có let là will you

19.

Kỹ năng: Đồng/trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

Question 19

Đáp án B. Thành ngữ rushed off our feet: rất bận, bận tối mặt

Khi mà các đơn hàng ngày càng nhiều, chúng tôi bị bận tối mặt trong cả tuần

20.

Kỹ năng: Đồng/trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

Question 20.

Đáp án D. Annihilated = destroyed: phá hủy, tán phá

Các đáp án khác:

Disturbed: bị làm phiền

Constructed: được xây dựng

converted: được thay đổi, biến đổi

Dịch nghĩa: Quả bom nguyên tử đã tàn phá toàn bộ thành phố, nên không còn thứ gì còn đứng vững nữa

21.

Kỹ năng: Đồng/trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

Question 21.

Đáp án B: was acclaimed: Được ủng hộ, chấp thuận

C: was criticized: bị chỉ trích

A: was dismissed: bị bãi bỏ

D: was penalized: bị phạt

Ngài bộ trưởng đã bị chỉ trích nặng nề vì quyết định đóng cửa nhà máy vội vàng của mình

22.

Kỹ năng: Đồng/trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

Question 22.

Đáp án B. oppose: phản đối

A support: ủng hộ, hỗ trợ

C annul: bãi bỏ

D convict: kết án

Những người ủng hộ việc tự sát có sự hỗ trợ của bác sĩ nói rằng người bệnh giai đoạn cuối sẽ không phải chịu đau khổ

23.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 23.

Đáp án D: I really appreciate you saying that là tôi rất cảm kích về lời nói của bạn

Các đáp án còn lại:

A No problem không có chi

B: Don’t worry about it! Đừng lo lắng gì về điều đó nữa

C: Everything’s alright. Thank you. Mọi chuyện đều ổn. Cảm ơn bạn

Dịch nghĩa: Ông Collin” Bạn đã có rất nhiều tiết triển tốt. Tôi rất tự hào về bạn”

Brian: Tôi rất cảm kích lời về lời nói của ngài

24.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 24. Đáp án A. Sure. Shall I check the oil as well? Đương nhiên rồi, tôi kiểm tra cả lượng dầu giúp bạn nhé

B: Không hề chút nào? Tôi sẽ đổ dầu cho bạn

C. Chắc chắn rồi. Việc của tôi là điền vào đơn tuyển

D. Ở đâu? Hoàn toàn không thể

Peter: Bạn có thể đổ đầy xăng không?

Đương nhiền rồi, tôi kiểm tra cả lượng dầu giúp bạn nhé

25.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Câu 25: Đáp án B be cured of illness: được chữa khỏi bệnh

Recovered: được hồi phục

Improved: hồi phục, tiến triển

Remedied: được sửa sai, cản thiện

26.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Câu 26: Đáp án B: to have little time off : có rất ít thời gian nghỉ ngơi

27.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Câu 27: Đáp án D: take advantage of: lợi dụng, tận dụng

Opportunity: cơ hội

Benefit: lợi ích

Profit: lợi nhuận

28.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Câu 28 Đáp án: D accommodate sb: cung cấp cho ai, cho ai chỗ ở, chỗ trợ

Cater: cung cấp thực phẩm, dịch vụ giải trí

Board: lên tàu

Lodge: ở trọ

29.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Câu 29: Đáp án B: on offer: được bán rẻ (dịch vụ)

30.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 30: Ý chính của bài văn là gì

A : Lời khuyên về cách tìm một công việc tốt

B : Những điều cần tránh trong một cuộc phỏng vấn

C : Các mẹo khi viết một lá thư xin việc hiệu quả

D : Sự khác nhau giữa hồ sơ xin việc và đơn xin việc

Đáp án C : Có thể thấy thông tin từ cả bài văn

31.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 31: Theo đoạn 1, trong thư xin việc, thí sinh cố gắng để:

A thuyết phục nhà tuyển dụng cho anh ấy/cô ấy một cuộc phỏng vấn

B lấy thêm thông tin về công ty

C quảng cáo một sản phẩm để thu hút thêm khách hàng

D Trình bày thứ anh/cô ấy muốn từ công việc

Đáp án A “for the purpose of an application is to attract an employer's attention and persuade him or her to grant you an interview”

32.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 32: Từ it trong đoạn 2 ám chỉ:

A đơn xin việc

B một cơ hội

D hồ sơ xin việc

Đáp án A:” Like a résumé, the letter of application is a sample of your work and an opportunity to demonstrate your skills and personality…”

33.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 33: Từ explicitly ở đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với từ:

Đáp án A explicitly: Một cách rõ ràng

Shortly: Một cách ngắn gọn

Slightly: Một chút

Quickly: Nhanh chóng

Theo ngữ cảnh của đoạn văn, explicitly mang nghĩa là một cách rõ ràng “It should state explicitly how your background relates to the specific job, and it should emphasize your”

34.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 34: Theo như bài văn, điều nào đúng trong những điều sau đây về một lá đơn xin việc:

A Nó nên thể hiện niềm bất mãn của ứng viên với nhà tuyển dụng

B Nó nên nói về lý do ứng viên đã bỏ công việc trước của mình

C Nó nên viết một cách rất ngắn gọn, nhưng trang trọng

D Nó nên mở rộng thêm thông tin chứa ở trong hồ sơ xin việc

Đáp án D

Giari thích: “While the résumé must be factual, objective, and brief, the letter is your chance to interpret and expand.”

35.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 35.

Những điều nào sau đây đúng về công việc của một nhà viết văn tự do:

A Họ có thể làm việc với nhau ở trong công ty

B Nó được coi là một công việc hướng “nội dung”

C Họ quản lý các phần mềm và phần cứng máy tính

D Họ cần có kiến thức sâu rộng về các ứng dụng máy tính

Đáp án B: Content jobs require excellent writing skills and a good sense of the web as a “new media’.

36.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 36.

Đáp án C: Theo ngữ cảnh, từ vary có nghĩa là giao động, không nhất định

Differ: Không giống nhau, không đồng tình

Increase: tăng lên

Decrease: giảm xuống

Change: thay đổi

37.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 37: Có thể suy ra từ bài văn là:

A Chỉ những công nhân kỹ năng cao mới có thể kiếm được nhiều tiền

B Những người làm việc trên mạng có thể làm việc toàn thời gian trên mạng

C Rất dễ để trở thành một người quản trị mạng

D Những công nhân với kỹ năng giới hạn không thể làm việc trên mạng

Đáp án B “Additionally, many of today’s Internet careers are becoming paid-by-the-job professions. With many companies having to downsize in tough economic items, the outsourcing and contracting of freelance workers online has become common business practice.”

38.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 38

Theo bài văn, những điều nào sau đây là đúng về những người làm quản trị mạng

A Họ không bao giờ làm việc đơn lẻ

B Công việc của họ tùy thuộc vào tổ chức mà họ làm cho

C Họ cần lượng kỹ năng tối thiếu

D Họ không hỗ trợ sản phẩm phần mềm

Đáp án C “but the growth of new media has opened up a wide range of Internet career opportunities requiring only a minimal level of technical expertise. Probably one of the most well-known online job opportunities is the job of Webmaster.”

39.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 39: Mục đích của bài văn là gì:

A Để thông báo mọi người về nhiệm vụ và vai trò của người quản trị mạng

B Để thông báo mọi người về các nghề liên quan đến mạng internet

C Để thông báo mọi người về ngành công nghiệp máy tính

D Để giải thích tại sao người quản trị mạng kiếm được nhiều tiền

Đáp án B: Có thể thấy trong cả đoạn văn tác giả nói về các công việc liên quan đến mạng máy tính, và mục đích của tác giả cũng được thể hiện ở đề bài: Internet jobs

40.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 40.

Theo như bài văn, tất cả những điều sau đây là đúng ngoại trừ:

A Người quản trị mạng cần có kiến thức về những ứng dụng mới nhất của máy tính

B Những người làm việc trên mạng không thể giải thoát mình khỏi văn phòng

C “Ngành truyền thông mới” không dễ để định nghĩa

D Có những công việc trên mạng sẵn sàng cho những với kiến thức máy tính tối thiểu

Đáp án B Không có thông tin nào ở đoạn văn cho thấy người làm việc trên mạng không thể giải thoát mình khỏi văn phòng. Nhiều người làm việc online là người làm tự do, nên không thể bị bó buộc trong văn phòng

The Internet provides an infinite pool of buyers from around the world with whom freelancers can contract their services.

41.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 41: Trong những điều sau đây điều nào không được nhắc đến là một phần của ngành “truyền thông mới”

A. Công nghệ internet

B. Kỹ năng viết

C. Các trang web

D. Trò chơi điện tử

Đáp án B Giari thích: “Specifically, it includes websites, email, internet technology, CDROM, DVD, streaming audio and video, interactive multimedia presentations, e-books, digital music, computer illustration, video games, virtual reality, and computer artistry”

42.

Kỹ năng: Đọc

Giải thích:

Question 42: Từ “Identify” trong đoạn hai gần nghĩa nhất với từ:

Đáp án A Identify trong ngữ cảnh bài văn có nghĩa là xác định

Name: Định rõ, nói rõ

Discover: Phát hiện

Encounter: Gặp phải

Estimate: ước lượng, áng chừng

43.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 43 Đáp án C: Ở đây phải dùng đại từ quan hệ which thay vì this để nói về việc Thomas refused to join the school...

44.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 44.

A. now in

B. winning

C. at the same

D. to

Đáp án D at the same as: cùng với, giống với, to bị sai giới từ

45.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 45.

A. However

B. is used

C. paper

D. essentially

Đáp án A

Đáp án A: Sau however không thể là danh từ, phải dùng whatever

46.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 46

Đáp án B: Có chuyện được nói rằng không ít hơn 10 người sẽ được phỏng vấn cho công việc

Các đáp án còn lại sai nghĩa

Dịch lại câu gốc: Mọi người nói rằng ít nhất 10 người đã được lựa chọn để phòng vấn cho công việc

47.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 47.

Đáp án B: Jonathan không quen với việc ăn bằng đũa

Dịch lại câu gốc: Jonathan cảm thấy lạ khi ăn bằng đũa

Các câu khác sai về nghĩa

48.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 48

Đáp án D: Robert đề nghị Lam sơn lại phòng của anh ý

Dịch câu gốc: “Sao anh không sơn lại phòng đi” Robert nói với Lan

Các câu còn lại sai về nghĩa, câu A còn sai ngữ pháp

49.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 49. Đáp án A Ở đất nước của chúng tôi, trường học mở của cho tất cả học sinh bất kể tôn chủng tộc, màu gia, tôn giáo

Dịch lại câu gốc: Ở đất nước của chúng tôi, trường học mở của cho tất cả mọi người. Họ nhận trẻ em của bất kỳ chủng tộc, tôn giáo

Các câu còn lại sai về nghĩa

50.

Kỹ năng: Dịch

Giải thích:

Question 50

Đáp án C: Mặc dù anh ất rất mệt, anh ấy quyết tâm tiếp tục leo ngọn núi

Dịch lại nghĩa: Anh ấy cảm thấy rất mệt. Anh ấy quyết tâm tiếp tục leo ngọn núi đó

Các câu còn lại sai về nghĩa.